The Council of School Superintendents

Topic Search

Membership Benefits

Join Now! Sign-In

Membership Benefits

Join Now! Sign-In

Topic Search

Share/Bookmark

2016 - 2017 House of Delegates

The House of Delegates (HOD) is the policy-making body of The Council and consists of 58 active superintendents of school districts. Membership of the House of Delegates consists of the elected officers of The Council, plus at least one delegate elected from each of the BOCES geographical units, plus one delegate from each of the big five cities.

The HOD meets three times per Council year and holds its regular meetings at the Fall Leadership Summit, the Winter Institute and at the Spring Leadership Event.

The House of Delegates Manual provides reference information on the role and responsibility of the delegate, as well as an overview of The Council. Click here to view the House of Delegates Manual.

 

2016-2017 House of Delegates

Broome-Delaware-Tioga     Alternate: Mary Kay Roland, Johnson City
Jason Van Fossen, Maine-Endwell (2018)    

Capital Region     Alternate: Cosimo Tangorra, Niskayuna
Lori Caplan, Watervliet (2018)
L. Oliver Robinson, Shenendehowa (2018)

Cattaraugus-Allegany-Erie-Wyoming     Alternate: TBD
Kimberly Mueller, Wellsville (2017)

Cayuga-Onondaga      Alternate: Jeffrey Pirozzolo, Auburn Enlarged City 
James Froio, Jordan-Elbridge (2017)

Center for Instruction, Techonology & Innovation (Oswego County)    
Alternate: Brian Hartwell, Pulaski Academy & Central Schools
Anita Murphy, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (2017)

Champlain Valley Educational Services    Alternate: Daniel Mannix, Beekmantown
Scott Osborne, Elizabethtown-Lewis (2018)

Delaware-Chenango-Madison-Otsego    Alternate: William Christensen, Sidney 
Robert Mackey, Unadilla Valley (2018)

Dutchess     Alternate: Greer Rychcik, Hyde Park
Martin Handler, Pine Plains  (2018)

Eastern Suffolk     Alternate: Lars Clemensen, Hampton Bays
Bernadette Burns, West Islip (2018)
Lois Favre, Bridgehampton  (2017)
Michael Lonergan, Longwood (2018)

Erie 1     Alternate: Laura Chabe, Amherst
Jeffrey Rabey, Depew (2017)

Erie 2-Chautauqua-Cattaraugus     Alternate: Kimberly Moritz, Springville-Griffith Institute
Renee Garrett, Forestville (2017)
Matthew McGarrity, Orchard Park (2017)

Franklin-Essex-Hamilton     Alternate: Jerry Griffin, Malone
Seth McGowan, Tupper Lake (2017)

Genesee Valley    Alternate: Paul Alioto, Dansville 
Matthew Cole, Livonia (2018)
Christopher Dailey, Batavia City (2017)

Greater Southern Tier     Alternate: Jeremy Palotti, Canisteo-Greenwood
Richard Calkins, Alfred-Almond (2018)
Thomas Phillips, Watkins Glen (2017)

Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery     Alternate: Richard Ruberti, Wheelerville
Michael Vanyo, Gloversville City (2018)

Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego     Alternate: Laura Dutton, Poland
Robert Miller, Herkimer (2017)

Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Otsego     Alternate: Frederick Hall, Sackets Harbor
Rex Germer, Town of Webb (2017)

Madison-Oneida     Alternate: TBD
MaryLynne Szczerba, Camden (2017)

Monroe 1     Alternate: Eugene Mancuso, Honeoye Falls-Lima
Michael Pero, Pittsford (2017)

Monroe 2-Orleans     Alternate: Kathleen Graupman, Greece
Lesli Myers, Brockport (2018)

Nassau     Alternate: William Heidenreich, Valley Stream
Joseph Famularo, Bellmore (2018)
David Flatley, Carle Place (2018)
Elaine Kanas, East Williston (2017)

Oneida-Herkimer-Madison     Alternate: Charles Chaffee, Waterville
Ronald Wheelock, Sauquoit Valley (2017)

Onondaga-Cortland-Madison     Alternate: Michael Hoose, Cortland City
Donna DeSiato, East Syracuse-Minoa (2018)
Craig Tice, Fayetteville-Manlius (2017)

Orange-Ulster     Alternate: Brian Monahan, Minisink Valley
Sean Michel, Chester (2017)

Orleans-Niagara     Alternate: Jason Smith, Lyndonville
Michelle Bradley, Lockport City (2018)

Otsego-Northern Catskills     Alternate: Joseph Yelich, Oneonta City
Thomas O'Brien, Roxbury (2017)

Putnam/North Westchester     Alternate: Raymond Sanchez, Ossining
Edward R. Fuhrman, Jr., Croton-on-Hudson (2017)

Questar III     Alternate: James Hoffman, Averill Park
Cheryl Nuciforo, Chatham (2017)

Rockland     Alternate: Ileana Eckert, North Rockland
Deborah L. Wortham, East Ramapo (2018)

Southern Westchester     Alternate: Mary Fox-Alter, Pleasantville
Brenda Myers, Valhalla (2018)
Joseph Ricca, Elmsford (2017)

St. Lawrence-Lewis     Alternate: TBD
Darin Saiff, Parishville-Hopkinton (2017)

Sullivan County     Alternate: Thomas Palmer, Tri-Valley
John Evans, Roscoe (2018)

Tompkins-Seneca-Tioga     Alternate: Steven Parker-Zielinski, South Seneca
Cheryl Thomas, Newfield (2018)

Ulster County     Alternate: Paul Padalino, Kingston
Deborah Haab, Highland (2017)

Washington-Saratoga-Warren-Hamilton-Essex 
Alternate: Paul Jenkins, Glens Falls City
Patrick Dee, Whitehall (2017)
Michael Patton, South Glens Falls (2017)

Wayne-Finger Lakes     Alternate: Kelly Houck, Dundee
Dawn Santiago-Marullo, Victor (2017)
David Sholes, Red Creek (2018)

Western Suffolk BOCES     Alternate: David Bennardo, South Hampton
Donald James, Commack (2018)

Big 5 School Districts
Jaime Alicea, Syracuse City
TBD, Buffalo City
Dolores Esposito, NYC Department of Education
Barbara Deane-Williams, Rochester City
Edwin Quezada, Yonkers City

Strategic Partners
  • Clark Patterson Lee